Skip to content
Pricing & GP

How to calculate GP on food (and the VAT mistake that hides your real margin)

The formula is simple. Getting it right on every dish is where most kitchens lose money without noticing.

Updated 22 October 20267 min readBy Viewality MediaFor owners and head chefs
Bartender pouring a pint at a busy UK bar
From a Viewality Media client shoot

GP, or gross profit, is what a dish leaves you after paying for the food on the plate. It’s the number that tells you whether a dish is pulling its weight, and it’s the one most menus are priced on.

The trouble is that a lot of owners work it out from the menu price. In the UK that price includes 20% VAT, which isn’t yours. Leave it in and every dish looks more profitable than it is.

The GP formula

Menu price÷ 1.2=Net pricetakes the VAT out
Net price−Food cost=GP £
GP £÷Net price× 100 =GP %

A worked example: the classic burger

Your burger is £15.95 on the menu. The bun, patty, cheese, salad, sauce and fries cost £4.10 per portion.

Classic burger Costing

Menu price (inc VAT)£15.95
VAT at 20% (goes to HMRC)−£2.66
Net price£13.29
Food cost per portion−£4.10
GP ££9.19
GP %69.2%

The VAT mistake, side by side

Using the menu price
74.3%

(£15.95 − £4.10) ÷ £15.95. Looks great, but £2.66 of it was never yours.

Using the net price
69.2%

(£13.29 − £4.10) ÷ £13.29. This is the real GP the burger makes.

Five points doesn’t sound like much. Across a whole menu and a full year, it’s the gap between thinking you’re on target and wondering where the money went.

How to price a dish to hit your target GP

Work it backwards. Divide the food cost by what’s left after your target GP, then add VAT back on.

Food cost÷ (1 − target GP)× 1.2 =Menu price
Burger at 70% GP: £4.10 ÷ 0.30 × 1.2 = £16.40

What the burger needs to cost to hit each target

Same £4.10 food cost, different target GP

Target GPNet priceMenu price
65%£11.71£14.06
70%£13.67£16.40
75%£16.40£19.68

Quick GP calculator

Type your own numbers. VAT is taken off for you.

69.2%Your GP %
£9.19GP per dish
£16.40Price to hit target

What is a good GP for a restaurant, pub or takeaway?

There’s no single right number, but most UK food operators aim for roughly 65 to 70% GP on food. Dishes with expensive proteins like steak usually run lower, and that can be fine if they bring in more pounds per plate. Anything sitting under 60% is worth a closer look.

65 to 70%A common food GP target for UK pubs and restaurants
Under 60%Worth reviewing: reprice, re-portion or rework
20%VAT on most hot food and eat-in sales

Some cold takeaway food can be zero-rated for VAT. If you sell a lot of cold takeaway items, check with your accountant which rate applies before you set prices.

How much is not knowing your GP costing you?

Slide to your weekly food takings and the GP you think you’re running at.

£8,000
£1k£40k
64%
50%62%68%75%
AMBER
£20,800 a year

left on the table against a 70% GP target

Based on takings including VAT at 20%, compared with a 70% food GP. An estimate, not a forecast.

Key points

  • Always take VAT off the menu price before working out GP
  • GP % = (net price − food cost) ÷ net price × 100
  • Price new dishes backwards from your target GP
  • Recheck GP every time a supplier price changes

Common questions

Is GP the same as profit?

No. GP only covers food cost. Wages, rent, energy and everything else come out of your GP, and what’s left after that is net profit.

Is GP % the same as margin?

Yes, in hospitality GP % and gross margin mean the same thing. Food cost % is the other side of it: a 70% GP means a 30% food cost.

How often should I recalculate GP?

Whenever an ingredient price changes, and as a full menu check at least once a month.

Stop doing this on a calculator

DishProfit works out GP on every dish for you

Enter your ingredients once and DishProfit takes the VAT off, calculates GP £ and GP % on every dish, and tells you the exact price that hits your target.

  • VAT handled automatically
  • Target price for every dish
  • Colour-coded: on target, close or below
Get DishProfit →
Excel and Google Sheets · instant download